There are quite impressive benefits of marula oil as revitalizing Y moisturizing the skin, preventing premature aging, reducing spots and age spots, defending against dandruff, stopping Hair loss, boosting heart Health, protection against chronic diseases, auxiliaries. weightloss Efforts and soothing inflammation. There are some side effects, such as skin irritation, indigestion and hypotension, but when used topically, and in moderation, there are few negative reports of this oil.
What is marula oil?
Marula oil is a product of the marula tree, known scientifically as Sclerocarya birrea. More specifically, this oil comes from the nut of the fruit from the marula tree. Once this oil is extracted, it can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and cooking applications, although it is most famous for its effects on the skin and hair. The tree is native to Africa and is very resistant and prolific, which explains why this oil is available all over the world. The oil varies from light to light yellow and has a rich nutty aroma, so it is sometimes included in recipes and dishes, especially in Africa. The many health benefits of this oil come from its abundant supply of monounsaturated Y polyunsaturated fats, as well as tocopherols, vitamin C, flavonoids, sterols and other antioxidants.
Benefits of marula oil
People who use marula oil are often those who suffer from chronic inflammation, acne, wrinkles, premature aging, high stressstains Sun tanning, dandruff, hair loss, hormonal imbalances, a weak immune system, Dry Skin, heart problems and those who want to lose weight, among others.
With a healthy supply of tocopherols, antioxidants and monounsaturated fats, marula oil provides an excellent protector for the skin, defending environmental damage and keeping the skin hydrated. This is one of the reasons why the oil gained so much popularity in Africa, where the tree is native, since the harsh and dehydrating environment there required. extra protection Against the elements.
Prevents heart disease
When marula oil is used as cooking oil or in culinary practices, it is possible to benefit from the many Unsaturated fats in the oil These are the "good" types of cholesterol and can help balance your "bad" cholesterol levels. This can help you prevent the development of atherosclerosisreduce your risk of heart attack and stroke and, in general, put less pressure on your cardiovascular system.
One of the most common uses of marula oil is topical. application to hair. Known for stimulating hair growth and improving the health of your follicles, massaging a small amount of this oil on the scalp once a day can help prevent any further hair loss and even reverse the baldness pattern!
Prevents chronic diseases
Antioxidants come in many different forms within marula oil, and when this oil is ingested, those antioxidants can do something. serious damage Free radicals in the body. Free radicals are natural byproducts of the cell. metabolism which can increase the cell mutation and increase its risk of cancer. This oil gives the body a protective boost and lower levels of oxidative stress.
Used as a massage oil
While it is not the most common use of marula oil, it can be used as massage Oil, given its anti-inflammatory Y rejuvenating qualities can stimulate the elimination of environmental toxins on the skin, relieve sore muscles and stimulate the growth of new and healthy cells in the areas where you are being massaged.
If you find those annoying white flakes on your shoulder, it may be time to resort to marula oil, which can moisturize the scalp and remove that dead skin before it can become dandruff.
Reduce the signs of aging
When used on the skin, marula oil is praised for being able to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and age spots, while increasing the elasticity of the skin and helping it look younger and healthier than ever.
Moisturizes the skin
The moisturizing properties of this oil spread to the lips, hands and other areas of the skin commonly dry, which will not only prevent cracking and peeling, but also protect those areas from infections.
Applying marula oil to wounds, scratches, scrapes and cuts can help your immune system defend against pathogens and foreign substances enter your body. Antioxidants and tocopherols have antibacterial Properties that will keep your skin safe.
The overactive sebum glands can leave you with constantly inflamed acne and very few solutions. The linoleic acid found in marula oil is specifically linked to a appearance of skin diseasesand a cleansing of the pores, which can help you get rid of those annoying acne symptoms.
Treats hormonal imbalance
Many of the problems in our body are caused by hormonal imbalances, from skin conditions to mood and appetite. The active ingredients found in marula oil are able to counteract those hormonal fluctuations and keep your body functioning normally.
Whether you're applying this oil to a dry patch on your skin or in a sore joint, or you're consuming it in the hope of settling your stomach, anti-inflammatory nature This oil can help soothe inflamed tissues and restore normal functions, even lubricate the joints of rheumatoid sufferers. arthritis.
Side effects of marula oil
There are very few side effects associated with marula oil, but you may experience irritation, gastrointestinal Problems or hypotension, among other minor side effects. It is important to remember that this is a very powerful oil, which means that only a small amount is required to achieve the desired effects.
Blood pressure – The various unsaturated fats found in marula oil, specifically oleic acid, which makes up more than 70% of this oil, are excellent for regulating blood pressure and protecting the health of the heart. However, this can also cause dangerously low blood pressure when combined with other medications that lower blood pressure. Talk to your doctor before adding this remedy to your daily or weekly health regimen if you have heart problems. Inflammation of the skin – As with so many concentrated oils, application of marula oil to the skin can cause inflammation, redness and itching. This may be due to a allergy, excessive use of oil, or highly sensitive skin. The best method is to apply a small amount of oil on a skin patch, wait a few hours and see if negative effects appear. Stomach problems For those who are not used to using marula oil in their food or as cooking oil, can cause upset stomach, nausea, vomiting or indigestion. These side effects are rare, and again, the use in culinary applications (ie, internal consumption) is quite rare for this largely cosmetic oil.
12 Proven benefits of Marula oil, reference: https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/oils/marula-oil.html
You May Also Like: